News | 2016-04-13 | views:100
International scientific Forum "Language education in terms of sociocultural transformation of modern society" took place at E. Buketov Karaganada State University (Kazakhstan) on 7th and 8th of April, 2016. The Forum included International Olympiad on foreign languages.
News | 2016-04-04 | views:80
Sam SIFL Tempus DeTEL (544161-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-UK-TEMPUS-JPCR) team has adopted a 20 hour face to face teaching and 20 hours on-line independent learning programme for 1st year MA students and started an experimental piloting course from March 1, 2016. The course sessions cover 3 units of the module ‘Age appropriate pedagogy’. The entire course is expected to last until the end of June with the students’ assessment of the module at the end.
News | 2016-03-10 | views:83
The rector of Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages G.Kh.Raximov, visited South Korean Hankook Korean Foreign Language University to participate at Asian foreign language teaching universities’ “Forum of Rectors” on March 8-9, 2016.
News | 2016-02-15 | views:120
On February 13th with the initiative of the “Chair  of Arabic language and theory” of the faculty of “Translation theory and practice”  traditional “Competiton of  Japanese orator skills” among the students of Japanese direction was held the 18th time.
News | 2016-02-12 | views:114
On February 11th, 2016 to celebrate the 575th anniversary of Alisher Navoi the event titled “Let’s be Navoi’s deserved generation” was held at Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages. Professors,teachers and students participated at the event.